Navigation History:

American Canyon Online - Home Page American Canyon Events November 4th Napa County Election Results

American Canyon Forums

News Flash

AmericanCanyon.com is a great resource for American Canyon Real Estate, American Canyon News, American Canyon Homes, American Canyon Rentals, American Canyon Jobs, and of course, American Canyon California.

An independently run City of American Canyon site. Founded in 1999 and copyright 1999-2017. All rights reserved.


 

COUNTY OF NAPA
UNOFFICIAL ELECTION NIGHT RESULTS

PRESIDENTIAL GENERAL ELECTION
November 4, 2008

 
Last Updated: November 5, 2008 12:51 AM
Registration & Turnout
71,424 Voters
 Vote CountPercent
Precinct Voting Turnout31,57244.20%
Absentee Voting Turnout12,18717.06%
Total43,75961.27%
 
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
REP - JOHN MCCAIN14,25132.93%
GRN - CYNTHIA MCKINNEY1200.28%
AI - ALAN KEYES1300.30%
PF - RALPH NADER3520.81%
DEM - BARACK OBAMA28,21265.20%
LIB - BOB BARR2080.48%
Total43,273100.00%

 
CONGRESS 1ST
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
GRN - CAROL WOLMAN2,4355.89%
REP - ZANE STARKEWOLF9,62623.27%
DEM - MIKE THOMPSON29,30570.84%
Total41,366100.00%

 
STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 07
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
REP - DORIS GENTRY12,88632.52%
DEM - NOREEN EVANS26,73967.48%
Total39,625100.00%

 
CALISTOGA JOINT UNIFIED
6/6 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
MARY BURKE MONTEZ96426.35%
PAUL SCHLIEDER61016.68%
MARTY HUNT86623.67%
MARCO DI GIULIO74220.28%
MICHAEL FEINER47613.01%
Total3,658100.00%

 
NAPA VALLEY USD AREA NO. 4
120/120 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
SIMONE MOULTAK11,53342.17%
JOE SCHUNK15,81657.83%
Total27,349100.00%

 
SUPERVISOR, 2ND DISTRICT
30/30 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
HARRY V. MARTIN2,69230.72%
MARK LUCE6,07269.28%
Total8,764100.00%

 
SUPERVISOR, 5TH DISTRICT
29/29 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
GARY L. SIMPSON3,90644.74%
KEITH CALDWELL4,82455.26%
Total8,730100.00%

 
MAYOR, AMERICAN CANYON
8/8 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
LEON GARCIA3,47874.52%
MORRIS A. CURRY, JR.1,18925.48%
Total4,667100.00%

 
CITY COUNCIL, AMERICAN CANYON
8/8 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
JAMES LELANDE WALKER1,11315.50%
CINDY COFFEY2,05328.59%
MATTHEW J. POPE1,55621.67%
JOAN BENNETT2,46034.25%
Total7,182100.00%

 
MAYOR, CALISTOGA
4/4 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
NORMAN WALL29521.77%
JACK GINGLES57542.44%
GARY W. KRAUS48535.79%
Total1,355100.00%

 
CITY COUNCIL, CALISTOGA
4/4 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
KAREN P. SLUSSER81838.51%
MICHAEL DUNSFORD64130.18%
JAMES W. BARNES66531.31%
Total2,124100.00%

 
MAYOR, NAPA
74/74 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
JILL TECHEL17,790100.00%
Total17,790100.00%

 
CITY COUNCIL, NAPA
74/74 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
AMBER MARTIN8,30026.43%
MARK VAN GORDER12,45539.66%
JAMES KRIDER10,65133.91%
Total31,406100.00%

 
MAYOR, ST. HELENA
6/6 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
BONNIE K. SCHOCH84640.93%
DEL BRITTON1,22159.07%
Total2,067100.00%

 
CITY COUNCIL, ST. HELENA
6/6 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
KEN SLAVENS80722.65%
CATARINA M. SANCHEZ1,11531.29%
SHARON SHAW CRULL80622.62%
JOE POTTER66518.66%
SAMPSON BOWERS1704.77%
Total3,563100.00%

 
TOWN COUNCIL, YOUNTVILLE
5/5 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
MARJORIE MOHLER56428.19%
LEWIS G. CHILTON68434.18%
JAY CALDWELL45122.54%
CHRIS POMMERENING30215.09%
Total2,001100.00%

 
REG. PARK & OPEN SPACE WARD NO. 3
31/31 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
GUY W. KAY4,33561.32%
PETER KILKUS2,73438.68%
Total7,069100.00%

 
PROP 1A
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES20,96450.88%
NO20,23749.12%
Total41,201100.00%

 
PROP 2
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES27,34465.15%
NO14,62534.85%
Total41,969100.00%

 
PROP 3
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES20,27249.82%
NO20,42050.18%
Total40,692100.00%

 
PROP 4
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES17,45241.79%
NO24,30558.21%
Total41,757100.00%

 
PROP 5
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES16,53140.44%
NO24,34559.56%
Total40,876100.00%

 
PROP 6
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES11,27028.32%
NO28,52771.68%
Total39,797100.00%

 
PROP 7
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES13,72633.56%
NO27,17566.44%
Total40,901100.00%

 
PROP 8
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES19,24844.94%
NO23,58655.06%
Total42,834100.00%

 
PROP 9
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES20,36451.11%
NO19,47748.89%
Total39,841100.00%

 
PROP 10
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES13,94134.28%
NO26,72365.72%
Total40,664100.00%

 
PROP 11
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES20,80853.38%
NO18,17646.62%
Total38,984100.00%

 
PROP 12
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES26,11065.20%
NO13,93334.80%
Total40,043100.00%

 
MEASURE P
145/145 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES24,30062.27%
NO14,72637.73%
Total39,026100.00%

 
MEASURE M
5/5 100.00%
 Vote CountPercent
YES71658.45%
NO50941.55%
Total1,225100.00%

Sponsors:

Want to add your link here to promote your business?  You could, for as little as $10 a month, just contact us!

AmericanCanyon.com receives more visitors than the American Canyon Eagle and American Canyon Chamber of Commerce Websites (source: Alexa.com 1/2014). We are also cheaper per person than the American Canyon Eagle paper (source: 11/2014 paper rates divided by circulation vs. our rate divided by unique visitors). So what are you waiting for?

StarLane Car Service - Luxury Limosine Service for San Francisco, Napa Valley, Airport Pickup. Mercedes, Town Car, Van, Bus, SUV. 

Follow AmericanCanyon on Twitter

To those protecting our freedoms, thank you and may God bless you!

Translate

English Chinese (Simplified) Filipino French German Italian Russian Spanish